INTERNATIONAL MEDALS

WORLD ASSOCIATION OF FLOWER ARRANGERS FLOWER SHOW
2009 - Carol Coffey Swift, Best New Design Concept Award, Chicago Botanic Garden

 THE ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY SILVER GILT MEDAL
2006 - Lake Forest Garden Club Show Garden at Chelsea Flower Show, London

 THE ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY BRONZE MEDAL
1992 - Carol Coffey Swift, at Chelsea Flower Show, London

 NATIONAL AWARDS

THE PRESIDENT’S VOLUNTEER SERVICE AWARD 
2008 - Judith Norton Boggess, GCA National Affairs and Legislation Conference, Washington, D.C.

 GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA NATIONAL MEDALS AND AWARDS

OAKLEIGH THORNE MEDAL
1957 - Sylvia Shaw Judson, "for her outstanding creation of garden sculpture"

 ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL
1973 - Mrs. Albert D. Farwell

 BONNYLIN WOODS MARTIN MEDAL
2001 - Carol Coffey Swift, "for the most consistently innovative flower designs"

 SPECIAL PUBLIC RELATIONS AWARD
2007 - Lake Forest Garden Club, "for exceptional public relations on an international project", Chelsea Flower Show, London

 DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL
2011 - Kris S. Jarantoski, "For outstanding service in the field of horticulture"

 FRANCES K. HUTCHINSON MEDAL
2012 - Gerald W. Adelmann, "for distinguished service to conservation'

 ELIZABETH CRAIG WEAVER PROCTOR MEDAL
2014 - John H. Bryan, Jr., "for exemplary service and creative vision in any field related to the Garden Club of America’s special interest"

 ZONE XI AWARDS

ZONE CREATIVE LEADERSHIP AWARD
1981 - Mrs. Joseph E. Rich
1993 - Carol Coffey Swift
2008 - Judy Boggess
2009 - Crissy Cherry

 ZONE DIRECTORS AWARD
2011 - Alice Goltra

 ZONE CIVIC IMPROVEMENT AWARD
2015 - Joan DePree, Jane O’Neil, Karen Stensrud

 ZONE CONSERVATION AWARD
1969 - Mrs. Richard Bentley
1969 - Mrs. John J. Borland
1969 - Mrs. Beckwith Lee
1999 - Judy Boggess

 ZONE HISTORIC PRESERVATION AWARD
2001 - Prue Beidler
2001 - Crissy Cherry
2014 - Dr. Arthur Miller

 ZONE HORTICULTURE AWARD
1973 - Mrs. F. Newell Childs
1978 - Mrs. John Q. Adams
1987 - Frances Bowers
1997 - Lucia Heyworth
1999 - Juliet Priebe
2006 - Posy Krehbiel

 BARBARA SPAULDING CRAMER ZONE FLORAL DESIGN EDUCATION AWARD
1989 - Carol Coffey Swift

 ZONE FLORAL DESIGN AWARD
2010 - Carol Coffey Swift

 ZONE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD
2011 - Crissy Cherry

 CORLISS KNAPP ENGLE HORTICULTURE SWEEPSTAKES AWARD
Presented to the club with the highest number of points earned from all
competitive horticulture classes in a GCA Zone Flower Show
2011 - Lake Forest Garden Club

 GCA CLUB AWARDS

MEDAL OF MERIT
Exceptional contribution in horticulture, conservation, civic achievement, or leadership
1964 - Mrs. Beckwith Lee
1970 - Mrs. Albert D. Williams
1995 - Deborah MacKenzie
1996 - Suzanne Dixon
1997 - Judy Boggess
2004 - Lucia Heyworth
2006 - Jane O’Neil
2007 - Crissy Cherry
2008 - Alice Goltra
2009 - Joan DePree
2010 - Juli Priebe
2011 - Karen Stensrud
2012 - Tica Marquardt
2014 - Prue Beidler
2015 - Margaret Coleman
2017 - Lou Ellen Murray

 CLUB APPRECIATION AWARD
Dedicated, sustained participation in club activities
1999 - Prue Beidler, Crissy Cherry
2001 - Alice Goltra
2004 - Leslie Smith
2007 - Juliet Priebe
2008 - Kate Morris
2009 - Catherine Denckla
2010 - Tica Marquardt
2011 - Mary Hoffman
2012 - Jody Elting
2013 - Nancy Isham
2014 - Alicia Crawford

CLUB CIVIC IMPROVEMENT AWARD
Outstanding service in civic improvement
2008 - Ashley Maentz
2013 - Joan DePree, Jane O’Neil, Karen Stensrud 2015 - Peter Cherry, Ralph Gesualdo

CLUB CONSERVATION AWARD
Outstanding service to conservation
1995 - Judy Boggess 1999 - Carol Woloson 2008 - Marion Cartwright 2013 - P. Clifford Miller 2015 - Suzanne Dixon

CLUB FLORAL DESIGN ACHIEVEMENT
Excellence in floral design
2007 - Catherine Denckla 2011 - Maxine Hunter 2013 - Carol Swift

CLUB HISTORIC PRESERVATION AWARD
For outstanding service to historic preservation or restoration
2006 - Deedee Borland 2010 - Art Miller
2013 - Stephen Bent 2014 - Craig Bergmann

CLUB HORTICULTURE AWARD
Excellence in the field of horticulture
1963 - Mrs. F. Newell Childs
1963 - Mrs. Henry H. Barkhausen
1981 - Pamela Armour
1982 - Frances Bowers
1986 - Lucia Heyworth
1989 - Mrs. John Q. Adams
1990 - Juliet Priebe
1992 - Peggy Mullett
1996 - Catherine Denckla
1999 - Posy Krehbiel
2001 - Margaret Coleman
2006 - Kate Morris
2008 - Deedee Borland
2009 - Charenton Drake
2010 - Chris Chandler
2013 - LouEllen Murray
2015 - Liz Lavezzorio

CLUB PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD
Excellence in photography
2011 - Crissy Cherry 

GCA COMMENDATIONS TO NON-MEMBERS

CLUB CIVIC IMPROVEMENT COMMENDATION
Outstanding service in civic improvement
2005 - Gail Hodges
2006 - Peter Gordon
2013 - Thomas B. Hunter, III
2015 - Peter Cherry, Ralph Gesualdo

CLUB CONSERVATION COMMENDATION
Outstanding service to conservation
2001 - Jamee Field
2009 - Stephen Wright
2014 - Stephen Christy, Jr.

ELIZABETH ABERNATHY HULL AWARD
Outstanding contributions to the early environmental education of children
2000 - Steve Barg
2009 - Jeremy Batson

CLUB AWARDS

JEAN STEVENS HEYWORTH MEMORIAL AWARD
For overall interest in floral design and willingness to participate and study
1964 - Mrs. Alfred K. Collins
1965 - Mrs. James J. Brown, Jr.
1965 - Mrs. Chapin Litten
1966 - Mrs. M. Cotton Kelley
1973 - Mrs. Edward Byron Smith
1974 - Mrs. Robert T. Isham
1975 - Mrs. Robert T. Isham
1983 - Marina Carney
1984 - Maxine Hunter
1986 - Alice Goltra
1989 - Carol Coffey Swift
1990 - Crissy Cherry
1992 - Calvine Bowen
1993 - Juliet Priebe
1995 - Jean Farwell
1998 - Nancy Isham
2004 - Alicia Crawford
2006 - Crissy Cherry
2008 - Jody Elting, Anne Scott
2011 - Marina Carney Puryear
2013 - Betsy Hough
2015 - Martica Stevens Marquardt Wilson

WILLAMAY BENTON MEMORIAL AWARD
For dedication to preserving and promoting the goals of Lake Forest Garden Club
1999 - Alice Goltra
2000 - Elizabeth Jenkins
2001 - Nancy Isham
2002 - Posy Krehbiel
2003 - Jane O’Neil
2004 - Jane Eberly
2005 - Clarissa Chandler
2006 - Prue Beidler
2007 - Karen Stensrud
2008 - Martica Marquardt
2009 - Jean Lowe
2010 - Maycat Kneibler
2011 - Deborah MacKenzie
2012 - Calvine Bowen
2013 - Mary Hoffman
2014 - Robin Stuart
2015 - Cassandra Vermillion
2017 - Maggie Coleman

CLUB AWARDS

JEAN STEVENS HEYWORTH MEMORIAL AWARD
For overall interest in floral design and willingness to participate and study
1964 - Mrs. Alfred K. Collins
1965 - Mrs. James J. Brown, Jr.
1965 - Mrs. Chapin Litten
1966 - Mrs. M. Cotton Kelley
1973 - Mrs. Edward Byron Smith
1974 - Mrs. Robert T. Isham
1975 - Mrs. Robert T. Isham
1983 - Marina Carney
1984 - Maxine Hunter
1986 - Alice Goltra
1989 - Carol Coffey Swift
1990 - Crissy Cherry
1992 - Calvine Bowen
1993 - Juliet Priebe
1995 - Jean Farwell
1998 - Nancy Isham
2004 - Alicia Crawford
2006 - Crissy Cherry
2008 - Jody Elting, Anne Scott
2011 - Marina Carney Puryear
2013 - Betsy Hough
2015 - Martica Stevens Marquardt Wilson

WILLAMAY BENTON MEMORIAL AWARD
For dedication to preserving and promoting the goals of Lake Forest Garden Club1999 - Alice Goltra2000 - Elizabeth Jenkins
2001 - Nancy Isham
2002 - Posy Krehbiel
2003 - Jane O’Nei
l2004 - Jane Eberly
2005 - Clarissa Chandler
2006 - Prue Beidler
2007 - Karen Stensrud
2008 - Martica Marquardt
2009 - Jean Lowe
2010 - Maycat Kneibler
2011 - Deborah MacKenzie
2012 - Calvine Bowen
2013 - Mary Hoffman
2014 - Robin Stuart
2015 - Cassandra Vermillion
2017 - Maggie Coleman

LAKE FOREST GARDEN CLUB CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION
Awarded by the President for service to or on behalf of Lake Forest Garden Club.2005 - Deedee Borland, Marion Cartwright, Loren Dixon, Gay Georgi, Cindy Holman
2006 - Karen Stensrud
2007 - Ashley Maentz, Alice Goltra
2008 - Ann Carton, Crissy Cherry
2009 - Jane Eberly, Consie Pierrepont
2010 - Joan DePree, Jane O’Neil
2011 - Kate Fitzgerald, Liz Lavezzorio, Consie Pierrepont
2012 - Betsy Hough, Elizabeth Jenkins
2013 - Susan Chandler, Holly Meeks
2014 - Beth Kiernan, Molly South
2015 - Alicia Crawford, Mary Hoffman, Robin Stuart
2016 – Beth Kiernan, Stevie Boggess
2017 - Loren Dixon, Marina Puryear, Marni Marquardt Wilson

CHELSEA RAVINE GARDEN APPRECIATION AWARD
2008 - Crissy Cherry, Alicia Crawford, Margaret Marshall and Anne Scott

GCA MAJOR FLOWER SHOW AWARDS

Note: All Flower show awards are for Show of Summer unless otherwise noted.

BULKLEY MEDAL
Awarded to members, member clubs, non-members, or other organizations at a major show, having a minimum of three exhibits of special merit and/or educational value.
1965 - Mrs. Albert D. Farwell
1976 - Mrs. William C. Douglas

ELIZABETH PLATT CORNING MEDAL
Awarded to an entry of exceptional merit, which is notable for its cultural difficulty.1984 - Mrs. John Q. Adams, Jr.1985 - Mrs. John Q. Adams, Jr.
1989 - Lucia Heyworth
1992 - Lucia Heyworth
1994 - Sally Ann Isham
1996 - Lucia Heyworth
1998 - Lucia Heyworth
2000 - Juliet Priebe
2002 - Lucia Heyworth
2004 - Lucia Heyworth
2008 - Missy Shennan
2011 - Louise Glasser
2014 - Lucia Heyworth

FENWICK MEDAL
Awarded in recognition of creative work of outstanding beauty for an arrangement of growing or cut plant material, fruits or vegetables.
1961 - Mrs. E. Harrison Manierre
1975 - Mrs. John Q. Adams, Jr. - Chicago World Flower and Garden Show
1976 - Mrs. William C. Douglas - Chicago World Flower and Garden Show
1981 - Carol Coffey Swift
1983 - Carol Coffey Swift - Art en Fleurs
1984 - Carol Coffey Swift

MARGARET CLOVER SYMONDS MEDAL
Awarded for an innovative, modern design, which creatively combines man-made material(s) with fresh and/or dried plant material.
2000 - Carol Coffey Swift
2001 - Carol Coffey Swift - Florescence
2007 - Carol Coffey Swift - Art en Fleurs
2009 - Carol Coffey Swift - Florescence
2016 - Carol Coffey Swift - Art en Fleurs

THE SANDRA BAYLOR NOVICE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT AWARD
2004 - Alicia Crawford 

THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA NOVICE AWARD
2000 - Marina Carney - Horticulture
2014 - Elizabeth Jenkins - Horticulture

CAROL COFFEY SWIFT MEDAL
Awarded in recognition of an arrangement of great distinction in a competitive class. (Formerly Certificate of Excellence in Flower Arrangement.)

CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE
Awarded to a competitive exhibit of great distinction in the floral design, horticultural or photographic section of a major flower show.
1981 - Frances Bowers - Horticulture
1983 - Lucia Heyworth - Horticulture
1988 - Lucia Heyworth - Horticulture
1992 - Juliet Priebe - Horticulture
1992 - Carol Coffey Swift - Floral Design
1994 - Lucia Heyworth - Horticulture
1996 - Sally Ann Isham - Horticulture
2004 - Lucia Heyworth - Horticulture
2008 - Crissy Cherry - Photography
2011 - Catherine Denckla - Photography
2011 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Alicia Crawford - Club Challenge -Horticulture

ANNIE BURR JENNINGS MEDAL
Awarded annually at major flower shows to the GCA club which has accumulated the greatest number of points.Lake Forest Garden Club - 1972, 1975, 1976, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2008, 2011 (Jennings Medal on sabbatical 2014)

GCA FLOWER SHOW AWARDS

ANN LYON CRAMMOND AWARD
Awarded for an outstanding education exhibit in a GCA flower show..
2016 – LouEllen Murray – GCA Annual Meeting - Minneapolis

DOROTHY VIETOR MUNGER AWARD
Awarded for an arrangement of great beauty in a small flower show.
2000 - Jane O’Neil - Zone Meeting

NOVICE AWARD PHOTOGRAPHY
2013 - Stephanie Fisher - Zone XI Meeting - Omaha

CREATIVITY AWARD PHOTOGRAPHY
2014 - Cassandra Vermillion

OTHER AWARDS FOR GCA MAJOR AND NATIONAL FLOWER SHOWS 

BEST IN SHOW
1998 - Carol Coffey Swift - Floral Design
1998 - Lucia Heyworth - Horticulture
2000 - Juliet Priebe - Horticulture
2007 - Carol Coffey Swift - Floral Design - Art en Fleurs
2008 - Anne Scott - Botanical Arts - Philadelphia Flower Show
2008 - Louise Glasser - Horticulture
2011 - Crissy Cherry - Photography
2014 - Anne Scott - Botanical Arts
2014 - Tica Marquardt - Cut Specimen
2017 - Lucia Heyworth - Horticulture

OTHER SPECIAL AWARDS

DOROTHEA WALLACE MEDAL
Awarded for an arrangement of exceptional beauty.
1962 - Mrs. William L. McLennan
1975 - Mrs. Robert Hixon Glore, Mrs. M. H. Ryerson
1976 - Mrs. William C. Douglas
1977 - Maxine Hunter
1981 - Carol Coffey Swift
1990 - Corlene Cathcart and Linda Armour
2011 - Sue Lindeman

PENNSYLVANIA HORTICULTURE AWARD

1998 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Challenge Garden

THE AMERICAN HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY CITATION
1981 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Carol Coffey Swift (center staging)
1984 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Challenge Class, Frances Bowers, Mrs. F. Lee H. Wendell, Mrs. M. Hutchins Ryerson
1989 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Challenge Class, Mrs. Stewart S. Dixon, et al
2000 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge, Jane O’Neil
2002 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge, Jane O’Neil

THE CHICAGO HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY MEDAL
1996 - Margaret Coleman
1998 - Lucia Heyworth
2000 - Lucia Heyworth
2004 - Lucia Heyworth
2014 - Lucia Heyworth

FRIENDS OF BOERNER BOTANICAL GARDEN MERIT AWARD
2007 - Carol Coffey Swift - Art en Fleurs

GOLD MEDAL
1975 - Mrs. William C. Douglas, Mrs. Joseph E. Rich - living wall Chicago World Flower and Garden Show
1976 - Mrs. William C. Douglas - large horticultural design Chicago World Flower and Garden Show
1977 - Mrs. James H. Douglas, Mrs. Charles T. WaltmanLFGC garden - Chicago World Flower and Garden Show

SILVER MEDAL
1976 - Mrs. William C. Douglas - garden design for commercial space Chicago World Flower and Garden Show
1977 - Mrs. Albert D. Farwell - herb garden Chicago World Flower and Garden Show

GCI LANDSCAPE DESIGN CRITICS COUNCIL AWARD
1988 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Beach Project

ELISE M. COOK AWARD FOR LANDSCAPE DESIGN
National Council of State GCs
1988 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Beach Project

STEPHEN CHRISTY STEWARDSHIP AWARD

Lake Forest Open Lands Association2014 - Lake Forest Garden Club (inaugural award)

RIBBONS IN MAJOR FLOWER SHOWS

FLORAL DESIGN
1983 - Maxine Hunter - 2nd - Art en Fleurs
1983 - Carol Coffey Swift - 1st - Art en Fleurs
1986 - Carol Coffey Swift - 2nd - Art en Fleurs
1989 - Carol Coffey Swift - 2nd - New York Flower Show
1992 - Carol Coffey Swift - 1st - Art en Fleurs
1998 - Carol Coffey Swift - 2nd - GCA Annual Meeting
2001 - Carol Coffey Swift - 1st - Florescence
2002 - Consie Pierrepont, Robin Stuart - 1st - Show of Summer
2004 - Crissy Cherry - 1st - Show of Summer
2004 - Alicia Crawford - 1st - Show of Summer
2006 - Jody Elting - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2007 - Carol Coffey Swift - 1st - Art en Fleurs
2007 - Jody Elting - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2008 - Jody Elting - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2009 - Carol Coffey Swift - 1st - Florescence
2009 - Jody Elting - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2010 - Carol Coffey Swift - 2nd - Art en Fleurs
2011 - Jody Elting - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2012 - Carol Coffey Swift - 1st - Memphis Flower Show
2012 - Jody Elting - 2nd - Philadelphia Flower Show
2013 - Carol Swift and Ginny Noyes (Garden Club Evanston) - 2nd -Art en Fleurs
2014 - Jody Elting - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2014 - Tricia Wood - 1st - Show of Summer
2014 - Carol Swift and Ginny Noyes (Garden Club Evanston) - 2nd - Show of Summer
2014 - Betsy Hough and Glo Rolighed (Garden Guild Winnetka) - 3rd - Show of Summer
2016 - Tricia Wood – 2nd – Newport Flower Show
2016 - Carol Coffey Swift - 1st - Art en Fleurs
2017 - Tricia Wood - 3rd - Show of Summer
2017 - Annie Whelan and Katherine Downes (GC of Englewood) - 1st - Show of Summer
2017 Cassandra Vermillion- 3rd - Show of Summer

HORTICULTURE
1983 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge - 2nd - Art en Fleurs
1994 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge - 1st - Denckla and Jane O’Neil
2000 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge - 2nd - Jane O'Neil
2002 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge - 1st - Jane O'Neil and Carol Woloson
2008 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge - 1st - Jane O'Neil and Posy Krehbiel
2011 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge - 1st - Alicia Crawford
2017 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge - 2nd  - Liz Lavezzorio

BOTANICAL ARTS
2006 - Anne Scott - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2007 - Anne Scott - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2008 - Anne Scott - Botanical Arts - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2011 - Anne Scott - 2nd - Florescence
2011 - Anne Scott - Most Creative - Florescence
2011 - Anne Scott - Silver Medal WAFA
2014 - Anne Scott - 1st - Show of Summer

CONSERVATION EXHIBIT
2014 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Loren Dixon - Certificate of Appreciation - Show of Summer

PHOTOGRAPHY
2007 - Crissy Cherry - 1st - Art en Fleurs
2008 - Crissy Cherry - 1st - Nantucket Garden Club
2009 - Crissy Cherry - 1st - Garden Club of Honolulu
2009 - Crissy Cherry - 1st - St. Paul Garden Club
2011 - Catherine Denckla - 2nd - Show of Summer
2013 - Crissy Cherry - 2nd - Art en Fleurs
2013 - LouEllen Murray - 3rd - Art en Fleurs
2014 - Robin Stuart - 2nd - Show of Summer
2014 - Leslie Smith - 2nd - Show of Summer
2014 - Cassandra Vermillion - 2nd - Show of Summer
2017 - Cassandra Vermillion - 3rd - Show of Summer

 

LAKE FOREST GARDEN CLUB AWARDS RECORD 1957-2016