INTERNATIONAL MEDALS

WORLD ASSOCIATION OF FLOWER ARRANGERS FLOWER SHOW
2009 - Carol Coffey Swift, Best New Design Concept Award, Chicago Botanic Garden

THE ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY SILVER GILT MEDAL
2006 - Lake Forest Garden Club Show Garden at Chelsea Flower Show, London

 THE ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY BRONZE MEDAL
1992 - Carol Coffey Swift, at Chelsea Flower Show, London

NATIONAL AWARDS

THE PRESIDENT’S VOLUNTEER SERVICE AWARD 
2008 - Judith Norton Boggess, GCA National Affairs and Legislation Conference, Washington, D.C.

GCA NATIONAL MEDALS AND AWARDS

EMILY D. RENWICK ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL
1924 - Mrs. Francis C. Farwell (founding LFGC member) for her work on the Wildflower Preservation Committee

OAKLEIGH THORNE MEDAL
1957 - Sylvia Shaw Judson, "for her outstanding creation of garden sculpture"

ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL
1973 - Mrs. Albert D. Farwell

BONNYLIN WOODS MARTIN MEDAL
2001 - Carol Coffey Swift, "for the most consistently innovative flower designs"

SPECIAL PUBLIC RELATIONS AWARD
2007 - Lake Forest Garden Club, "for exceptional public relations on an international project", Chelsea Flower Show, London

DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL
2011 - Kris S. Jarantoski, "For outstanding service in the field of horticulture"

FRANCES K. HUTCHINSON MEDAL
2012 - Gerald W. Adelmann, "for distinguished service to conservation'

ELIZABETH CRAIG WEAVER PROCTOR MEDAL
2014 - John H. Bryan, Jr., "for exemplary service and creative vision in any field related to the Garden Club of America’s special interest"

GCA ZONE XI AWARDS

ZONE CREATIVE LEADERSHIP AWARD
1981 - Mrs. Joseph E. Rich
1993 - Carol Coffey Swift
2008 - Judy Boggess
2009 - Crissy Cherry

ZONE DIRECTORS AWARD
2011 - Alice Goltra

ZONE CIVIC IMPROVEMENT AWARD
2015 - Joan DePree, Jane O’Neil, Karen Stensrud

ZONE CONSERVATION AWARD
1969 - Mrs. Richard Bentley
1969 - Mrs. John J. Borland
1969 - Mrs. Beckwith Lee
1999 - Judy Boggess

ZONE HISTORIC PRESERVATION AWARD
2001 - Prue Beidler
2001 - Crissy Cherry
2014 - Dr. Arthur Miller
2017 - Margaret Coleman

ZONE HORTICULTURE AWARD
1973 - Mrs. F. Newell Childs
1978 - Mrs. John Q. Adams
1987 - Frances Bowers
1997 - Lucia Heyworth
1999 - Juliet Priebe
2006 - Posy Krehbiel
2019 - Liz Lavezzorio

BARBARA SPAULDING CRAMER ZONE FLORAL DESIGN EDUCATION AWARD
1989 - Carol Coffey Swift

ZONE FLORAL DESIGN AWARD
2010 - Carol Coffey Swift

ZONE PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD
2011 - Crissy Cherry

CORLISS KNAPP ENGLE HORTICULTURE SWEEPSTAKES AWARD
Presented to the club with the highest number of points earned from all
competitive horticulture classes in a GCA Zone Flower Show
2011 - Lake Forest Garden Club

GCA CLUB AWARDS

MEDAL OF MERIT
Exceptional contribution in horticulture, conservation, civic achievement, or leadership
1964 - Mrs. Beckwith Lee
1970 - Mrs. Albert D. Williams
1995 - Deborah MacKenzie
1996 - Suzanne Dixon
1997 - Judy Boggess
2004 - Lucia Heyworth
2006 - Jane O’Neil
2007 - Crissy Cherry
2008 - Alice Goltra
2009 - Joan DePree
2010 - Juli Priebe
2011 - Karen Stensrud
2012 - Tica Marquardt
2014 - Prue Beidler
2015 - Margaret Coleman
2017 - Lou Ellen Murray
2019 - Marion Cartwright

CLUB APPRECIATION AWARD awarded in memory of Jane Stephens O’Neil
Dedicated, sustained participation in club activities
1999 - Prue Beidler, Crissy Cherry
2001 - Alice Goltra
2004 - Leslie Smith
2007 - Juliet Priebe
2008 - Kate Morris
2009 - Catherine Denckla
2010 - Tica Marquardt
2011 - Mary Hoffman
2012 - Jody Elting
2013 - Nancy Isham
2014 - Alicia Crawford
2019 - Elizabeth Hough

CLUB CIVIC IMPROVEMENT AWARD
Outstanding service in civic improvement
2008 - Ashley Maentz
2013 - Joan DePree, Jane O’Neil, Karen Stensrud
2015 - Peter Cherry, Ralph Gesualdo

CLUB CONSERVATION AWARD
Outstanding service to conservation
1995 - Judy Boggess
1999 - Carol Woloson
2008 - Marion Cartwright
2013 - P. Clifford Miller
2015 - Suzanne Dixon
2019 - Sophie Twichell

CLUB FLORAL DESIGN ACHIEVEMENT
Excellence in floral design
2007 - Catherine Denckla
2011 - Maxine Hunter
2013 - Carol Swift
2019 - Patricia Wood

CLUB HISTORIC PRESERVATION AWARD
For outstanding service to historic preservation or restoration
2006 - Deedee Borland
2010 - Art Miller
2013 - Stephen Bent
2014 - Craig Bergmann
2017 - Margaret Coleman, Pam Hull, Martica Marquardt, Ellen Stirling

CLUB HORTICULTURE AWARD
Excellence in the field of horticulture
1963 - Mrs. F. Newell Childs
1963 - Mrs. Henry H. Barkhausen
1981 - Pamela Armour
1982 - Frances Bowers
1986 - Lucia Heyworth
1989 - Mrs. John Q. Adams
1990 - Juliet Priebe
1992 - Peggy Mullett
1996 - Catherine Denckla
1999 - Posy Krehbiel
2001 - Margaret Coleman
2006 - Kate Morris
2008 - Deedee Borland
2009 - Charenton Drake
2010 - Chris Chandler
2013 - LouEllen Murray
2015 - Liz Lavezzorio

CLUB PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD
Excellence in photography
2011 - Crissy Cherry 
2019 - Stephanie Fisher

GCA COMMENDATIONS TO NON-MEMBERS

CLUB CIVIC IMPROVEMENT COMMENDATION
Outstanding service in civic improvement
2005 - Gail Hodges
2006 - Peter Gordon
2013 - Thomas B. Hunter, III
2015 - Peter Cherry, Ralph Gesualdo

CLUB CONSERVATION COMMENDATION
Outstanding service to conservation
2001 - Jamee Field
2009 - Stephen Wright
2014 - Stephen Christy, Jr.
2019 - Ryan London

ELIZABETH ABERNATHY HULL AWARD
Outstanding contributions to the early environmental education of children
2000 - Steve Barg
2009 - Jeremy Batson

LFGC CLUB AWARDS

JEAN STEVENS HEYWORTH MEMORIAL AWARD
For overall interest in floral design and willingness to participate and study
1964 - Mrs. Alfred K. Collins
1965 - Mrs. James J. Brown, Jr.
1965 - Mrs. Chapin Litten
1966 - Mrs. M. Cotton Kelley
1973 - Mrs. Edward Byron Smith
1974 - Mrs. Robert T. Isham
1975 - Mrs. Robert T. Isham
1983 - Marina Carney
1984 - Maxine Hunter
1986 - Alice Goltra
1989 - Carol Coffey Swift
1990 - Crissy Cherry
1992 - Calvine Bowen
1993 - Juliet Priebe
1995 - Jean Farwell
1998 - Nancy Isham
2004 - Alicia Crawford
2006 - Crissy Cherry
2008 - Jody Elting, Anne Scott
2011 - Marina Carney Puryear
2013 - Betsy Hough
2015 - Martica Stevens Marquardt Wilson
2019 - Nicole Carrabine

WILLAMAY BENTON MEMORIAL AWARD
For dedication to preserving and promoting the goals of LFGC
1999 - Alice Goltra
2000 - Elizabeth Jenkins
2001 - Nancy Isham
2002 - Posy Krehbiel
2003 - Jane O’Neil
2004 - Jane Eberly
2005 - Clarissa Chandler
2006 - Prue Beidler
2007 - Karen Stensrud
2008 - Martica Marquardt
2009 - Jean Lowe
2010 - Maycat Kneibler
2011 - Deborah MacKenzie
2012 - Calvine Bowen
2013 - Mary Hoffman
2014 - Robin Stuart
2015 - Cassandra Vermillion
2017 - Maggie Coleman
2018 - Marina Puryear
2019 - Laura Carney

LAKE FOREST GARDEN CLUB CERTIFICATE OF APPRECIATION
Awarded by the President for service to or on behalf of LFGC
2005 - Deedee Borland, Marion Cartwright, Loren Dixon, Gay Georgi, Cindy Holman
2006 - Karen Stensrud
2007 - Ashley Maentz, Alice Goltra
2008 - Ann Carton, Crissy Cherry
2009 - Jane Eberly, Consie Pierrepont
2010 - Joan DePree, Jane O’Neil
2011 - Kate Fitzgerald, Liz Lavezzorio, Consie Pierrepont
2012 - Betsy Hough, Elizabeth Jenkins
2013 - Susan Chandler, Holly Meeks
2014 - Beth Kiernan, Molly South
2015 - Alicia Crawford, Mary Hoffman, Robin Stuart
2016 – Beth Kiernan, Stevie Boggess
2017 - Loren Dixon, Marina Puryear, Marni Marquardt Wilson
2018 - Susan, Chandler, Meredith Lytle, Molly South

CHELSEA RAVINE GARDEN APPRECIATION AWARD
2008 - Crissy Cherry, Alicia Crawford, Margaret Marshall and Anne Scott

LFGC NEW MEMBER AWARD
Awarded to a member of 3 years or less who has taken to heart both the mission of the Club and the responsibilities of leadership
2017 - Meredith Lytle
2018 - Caroline Masterson

GCA MAJOR FLOWER SHOW AWARDS
NOTE: ALL FLOWER SHOW AWARDS ARE FOR SHOW OF SUMMER UNLESS OTHERWISE NOTED.

BULKLEY MEDAL
Awarded to members, member clubs, non-members, or other organizations at a major show, having a minimum of three exhibits of special merit and/or educational value.
1965 - Mrs. Albert D. Farwell
1976 - Mrs. William C. Douglas

ELIZABETH PLATT CORNING MEDAL
Awarded to an entry of exceptional merit, which is notable for its cultural difficulty.1984 - Mrs. John Q. Adams, Jr.1985 - Mrs. John Q. Adams, Jr.
1989 - Lucia Heyworth
1992 - Lucia Heyworth
1994 - Sally Ann Isham
1996 - Lucia Heyworth
1998 - Lucia Heyworth
2000 - Juliet Priebe
2002 - Lucia Heyworth
2004 - Lucia Heyworth
2008 - Missy Shennan
2011 - Louise Glasser
2014 - Lucia Heyworth

FENWICK MEDAL
Awarded in recognition of creative work of outstanding beauty for an arrangement of growing or cut plant material, fruits or vegetables.
1961 - Mrs. E. Harrison Manierre
1975 - Mrs. John Q. Adams, Jr. - Chicago World Flower and Garden Show
1976 - Mrs. William C. Douglas - Chicago World Flower and Garden Show
1981 - Carol Coffey Swift
1983 - Carol Coffey Swift - Art en Fleurs
1984 - Carol Coffey Swift

MARGARET CLOVER SYMONDS MEDAL
Awarded for an innovative, modern design, which creatively combines man-made material(s) with fresh and/or dried plant material.
2000 - Carol Coffey Swift
2001 - Carol Coffey Swift - Florescence
2007 - Carol Coffey Swift - Art en Fleurs
2009 - Carol Coffey Swift - Florescence
2016 - Carol Coffey Swift - Art en Fleurs

THE SANDRA BAYLOR NOVICE FLOWER ARRANGEMENT AWARD
2004 - Alicia Crawford 

THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA NOVICE AWARD
2000 - Marina Carney - Horticulture
2014 - Elizabeth Jenkins - Horticulture

CAROL COFFEY SWIFT MEDAL
Awarded in recognition of an arrangement of great distinction in a competitive class. (Formerly Certificate of Excellence in Flower Arrangement.)

CERTIFICATE OF EXCELLENCE
Awarded to a competitive exhibit of great distinction in the floral design, horticultural or photographic section of a major flower show.
1981 - Frances Bowers - Horticulture
1983 - Lucia Heyworth - Horticulture
1988 - Lucia Heyworth - Horticulture
1992 - Juliet Priebe - Horticulture
1992 - Carol Coffey Swift - Floral Design
1994 - Lucia Heyworth - Horticulture
1996 - Sally Ann Isham - Horticulture
2004 - Lucia Heyworth - Horticulture
2008 - Crissy Cherry - Photography
2011 - Catherine Denckla - Photography
2011 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Alicia Crawford - Club Challenge -Horticulture

ANNIE BURR JENNINGS MEDAL
Awarded annually at major flower shows to the GCA club which has accumulated the greatest number of points.Lake Forest Garden Club - 1972, 1975, 1976, 1980, 1981, 1982, 1984, 1986, 1989, 1990, 1992, 1996, 1998, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2008, 2011 (Jennings Medal on sabbatical 2014)

GCA FLOWER SHOW AWARDS

ANN LYON CRAMMOND AWARD
Awarded for an outstanding education exhibit in a GCA flower show..
2016 – LouEllen Murray – GCA Annual Meeting - Minneapolis

BOTANICAL ARTS CREATIVITY AWARD
Presented for excellent craftsmanship and a creative response to the theme of a flower show schedule.
2018 - Anne Scott - Zone VIII Meeting

CLARISSA WILLEMSEN HORTICULTURE PROPAGATION AWARD
Awarded for a horticulture entry, distinguished by its prime condition, flawless grooming and difficulty of propagation.
2019 - LouEllen Murray - Zone XI Meeting - St Louis

DOROTHY VIETOR MUNGER AWARD
Awarded for an arrangement of great beauty in a small flower show.
2000 - Jane O’Neil - Zone Meeting

NOVICE AWARD PHOTOGRAPHY
2013 - Stephanie Fisher - Zone XI Meeting - Omaha

CREATIVITY AWARD PHOTOGRAPHY
2014 - Cassandra Vermillion

OTHER AWARDS FOR GCA MAJOR AND NATIONAL FLOWER SHOWS 

BEST IN SHOW
1998 - Carol Coffey Swift - Floral Design
1998 - Lucia Heyworth - Horticulture
2000 - Juliet Priebe - Horticulture
2007 - Carol Coffey Swift - Floral Design - Art en Fleurs
2008 - Anne Scott - Botanical Arts - Philadelphia Flower Show
2008 - Louise Glasser - Horticulture
2011 - Crissy Cherry - Photography
2014 - Anne Scott - Botanical Arts
2014 - Tica Marquardt - Cut Specimen
2017 - Lucia Heyworth - Horticulture

OTHER AWARDS

DOROTHEA WALLACE MEDAL
Awarded for an arrangement of exceptional beauty.
1962 - Mrs. William L. McLennan
1975 - Mrs. Robert Hixon Glore, Mrs. M. H. Ryerson
1976 - Mrs. William C. Douglas
1977 - Maxine Hunter
1981 - Carol Coffey Swift
1990 - Corlene Cathcart and Linda Armour
2011 - Sue Lindeman

PENNSYLVANIA HORTICULTURE AWARD
1998 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Challenge Garden

THE AMERICAN HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY CITATION
1981 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Carol Coffey Swift (center staging)
1984 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Challenge Class, Frances Bowers, Mrs. F. Lee H. Wendell, Mrs. M. Hutchins Ryerson
1989 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Challenge Class, Mrs. Stewart S. Dixon, et al
2000 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge, Jane O’Neil
2002 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge, Jane O’Neil

THE CHICAGO HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY MEDAL
1996 - Margaret Coleman
1998 - Lucia Heyworth
2000 - Lucia Heyworth
2004 - Lucia Heyworth
2014 - Lucia Heyworth

FRIENDS OF BOERNER BOTANICAL GARDEN MERIT AWARD
2007 - Carol Coffey Swift - Art en Fleurs

GOLD MEDAL
1975 - Mrs. William C. Douglas, Mrs. Joseph E. Rich - living wall Chicago World Flower and Garden Show
1976 - Mrs. William C. Douglas - large horticultural design Chicago World Flower and Garden Show
1977 - Mrs. James H. Douglas, Mrs. Charles T. WaltmanLFGC garden - Chicago World Flower and Garden Show

SILVER MEDAL
1976 - Mrs. William C. Douglas - garden design for commercial space Chicago World Flower and Garden Show
1977 - Mrs. Albert D. Farwell - herb garden Chicago World Flower and Garden Show

GCI LANDSCAPE DESIGN CRITICS COUNCIL AWARD
1988 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Beach Project

ELISE M. COOK AWARD FOR LANDSCAPE DESIGN
National Council of State GCs
1988 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Beach Project

STEPHEN CHRISTY STEWARDSHIP AWARD
Lake Forest Open Lands Association
2014 - Lake Forest Garden Club (inaugural award)

RIBBONS IN MAJOR FLOWER SHOWS

FLORAL DESIGN
1983 - Maxine Hunter - 2nd - Art en Fleurs
1983 - Carol Coffey Swift - 1st - Art en Fleurs
1986 - Carol Coffey Swift - 2nd - Art en Fleurs
1989 - Carol Coffey Swift - 2nd - New York Flower Show
1992 - Carol Coffey Swift - 1st - Art en Fleurs
1998 - Carol Coffey Swift - 2nd - GCA Annual Meeting
2001 - Carol Coffey Swift - 1st - Florescence
2002 - Consie Pierrepont, Robin Stuart - 1st - Show of Summer
2004 - Crissy Cherry - 1st - Show of Summer
2004 - Alicia Crawford - 1st - Show of Summer
2006 - Jody Elting - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2007 - Carol Coffey Swift - 1st - Art en Fleurs
2007 - Jody Elting - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2008 - Jody Elting - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2009 - Carol Coffey Swift - 1st - Florescence
2009 - Jody Elting - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2010 - Carol Coffey Swift - 2nd - Art en Fleurs
2011 - Jody Elting - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2012 - Carol Coffey Swift - 1st - Memphis Flower Show
2012 - Jody Elting - 2nd - Philadelphia Flower Show
2013 - Carol Swift and Ginny Noyes (Garden Club Evanston) - 2nd -Art en Fleurs
2014 - Jody Elting - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2014 - Tricia Wood - 1st - Show of Summer
2014 - Carol Swift and Ginny Noyes (Garden Club Evanston) - 2nd - Show of Summer
2014 - Betsy Hough and Glo Rolighed (Garden Guild Winnetka) - 3rd - Show of Summer
2016 - Tricia Wood – 2nd – Newport Flower Show
2016 - Carol Coffey Swift - 1st - Art en Fleurs
2017 - Tricia Wood - 3rd - Show of Summer
2017 - Annie Whelan and Katherine Downes (GC of Englewood) - 1st - Show of Summer
2017 Cassandra Vermillion- 3rd - Show of Summer

HORTICULTURE
1983 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge - 2nd - Art en Fleurs
1994 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge - 1st - Denckla and Jane O’Neil
2000 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge - 2nd - Jane O'Neil
2002 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge - 1st - Jane O'Neil and Carol Woloson
2008 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge - 1st - Jane O'Neil and Posy Krehbiel
2011 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge - 1st - Alicia Crawford
2017 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Club Challenge - 2nd  - Liz Lavezzorio

BOTANICAL ARTS
2006 - Anne Scott - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2007 - Anne Scott - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2008 - Anne Scott - 1st - Philadelphia Flower Show
2011 - Anne Scott - 2nd - Florescence
2011 - Anne Scott - Most Creative - Florescence
2011 - Anne Scott - Silver Medal WAFA
2014 - Anne Scott - 1st - Show of Summer

CONSERVATION EXHIBIT
2014 - Lake Forest Garden Club - Loren Dixon - Certificate of Appreciation - Show of Summer

PHOTOGRAPHY
2007 - Crissy Cherry - 1st - Art en Fleurs
2008 - Crissy Cherry - 1st - Nantucket Garden Club
2009 - Crissy Cherry - 1st - Garden Club of Honolulu
2009 - Crissy Cherry - 1st - St. Paul Garden Club
2011 - Catherine Denckla - 2nd - Show of Summer
2013 - Crissy Cherry - 2nd - Art en Fleurs
2013 - LouEllen Murray - 3rd - Art en Fleurs
2014 - Robin Stuart - 2nd - Show of Summer
2014 - Leslie Smith - 2nd - Show of Summer
2014 - Cassandra Vermillion - 2nd - Show of Summer
2017 - Cassandra Vermillion - 3rd - Show of Summer

LAKE FOREST GARDEN CLUB AWARDS RECORD 1957-2019